Summer Pool Tournaments

During the summer, Ken Blackford will be hosting a Wednesday night pool tournament on the following dates at 7pm:

May 11th, May 25th, June 8th, June 22nd, July 6th.

This schedule may continue throughout the summer based on turnout.

The address is 6534 Glenford St
Baldwin Vista, CA 90008

This event is reserved for Westside 8 Ball League members only!

B.Y.O.B.

Games will be played on a single 9 foot pool table.  The tournament will be double elimination.

$10 entry fee.  Prizes will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd.

You must RSVP the week of the event if you plan on attending.  Contact Ken Blackford at (818) 263-9209 or ken@blackford.com
___________________________________________________
Don’t forget that 90 West hosts a tournament every Monday night at 7pm and Rack n Shack hosts a tournament every Friday night at 7pm.

End of Season Event Recap

At our end of season event, we voted in new officers and a handful of rule changes.

The officers for the 2016-2017 season will be:

President:  Pete Savino
Vice President:  Angela Aquino
Secretary/Treasurer/Webmaster:  Mike Schwartz

Grievance Committee:
Angela Aquino (VP Presides)
Marcus Fair (New)
Lawrence Weisdorn
Van Tuck
Michael Lauta (pending acceptance)

Rule Changes:

We used to do 3 fees.  A $25 Team Registration fee, a $10 individual player registration fee, and sub fees.  Excluding the sub fees, a team would pay $65 to enter the league (the $25 team fee and 4x$10 individual fees.)  They would then pay $5 for sub registration fees for the first 2 matches that sub played in.  This was a confusing way to do things.

It was voted in that instead of these fees, each team will now pay an $80 registration fee which will cover all registration and sub fees.  A team can use as many players and subs as they want and the initial $80 will cover it.  If a team ends up not using any subs, their cost of play will increase $15 for the entire season, which works out to less than $5/player, a minimal increase.  This will also bring in more money to the league, as, based on last seasons numbers, the old way brought in $220 in sub fees, where this new way will bring in $330 extra.

Weekly dues remain $40/week for each team, however the team captain will have their $10 dues waived for the first week of play as a small thank you gesture for the hard work of being a captain.

The officers hope everyone enjoys their summer, and we look forward to starting the league up again sometime in late September as usual.  Look for us to contact everyone some time in August to start putting together teams for the 2016-2017 season!

Final Score Sheet Pickup

Sometime on the evening of Monday the 25th, I will stop by Brennan’s and Gabe’s one last time to pick up any outstanding scoresheets and/or dues.

If you owe any money, this is your last chance to turn it in before the end of season party, which will be on May 1st at Scarlet Lady Saloon at 2pm.

Here is a list of teams that still owe money:

Tuesday:

Cock & Bull 2:  $100 ($150 with fine)

Wednesday:

90 West 3:  $10 ($20 with fine)
Gabe’s 3:  $370 (fine to be determined)
Cozy Inn 2:  $200 ($250 with fine)

I’ve reached out to all of these teams, so nobody is in the dark about what they owe.  If fines end up being levied, they will go directly to league expenses, which normally comes out of the prize fund.  Bottom line is, fines will end up making their way into the prize fund.

Week 27 Results

Check the Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

This was the final week of play for the Wednesday night season.  Congratulations to Scarlet Lady for taking 1st place and Gip Gipson for being the top shooter!

 

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Bryan Padilla (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Ray Callahan (Cozy Inn 2 – Wednesday), Craig Matthews (Gabe’s 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Gip Gipson (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Al Martinez (Brennan’s 3 – Wednesday), Jason Totaro (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Matthew Weitzman (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), John Gomez (Brennan’s 1 – Wednesday)

End of Season Awards Party and Tournament

The end of season awards party and tournament will be held at Scarlet Lady Saloon on Sunday, May 1st at 2pm.

We will conduct some league business including voting for new officers, give out the payouts and awards, hold a tournament (tournament details to come) and discuss/vote on any rule changes.

All members are encouraged to come!  Watch the website for more information!

Final Reminder – Wednesday Owed Dues

Tonight is the last night of the Wednesday night season.  If you still owe money to the league and don’t want to be fined because of it, tonight is the last chance to pay it off.

Fines are equal to what you owe, to a maximum of $50.

This means if you owe $40, expect $80 to be taken from your envelope.  If you owe $100, expect to be missing $150.

Here are the teams that still owe (Click the link that is your team name to see a breakdown of what is still owed):

Brennan’s 3: $100 ($150 with fine)
90 West 2: $20 ($40 with fine)
90 West 3: $95 ($145 with fine)
Gabe’s 3:  $380 (Fine is more complicated due to unturned in score sheets)
Cozy Inn 2:  $200 ($250 with fine)
Cock & Bull 1: $180 ($230 with fine)

If you have any questions about what you owe, you MUST contact Mike atdjmichaelbasic@gmail.com to communicate BEFORE the end of the day today.

Also note that fines will go directly towards league expenses, which will allow that much more money to go towards the prize fund.

Week 26 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

This was the final week of play for the Tuesday night season.  Congratulations to Cozy Inn 4 for taking 1st place and Mike Waddles for being the top shooter!

The usual suspects did not text or email their score sheets to me so the missing scores will be updated whenever I get them…or whatever.

I am also still missing the following score sheets (and money):

Wednesday:
Week 19 – Gabe’s 3 @ Cozy Inn 2 (Gabe’s 3 Has Sheet)
Week 24 – Gabe’s 3 @ Cock N Bull 1 (Gabe’s 3 Has Sheet)

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Mark Okamoto (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Emil Marin (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Jason Totaro (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

 

8 Ball Break – Chris Walker (Cock & Bull 2 – Tuesday), Marcus Fair (Gabe’s 1 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Gip Gipson (Brennan’s 4 – Tuesday), Mike Waddles (Brennan’s 4 – Tuesday), Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Bob Foster (Brennan’s 2 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Emil Marin (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Gip Gipson (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Al Martinez (Brennan’s 3 – Wednesday), Jason Totaro (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Tuesday Final Results

This was the final week of play for the Tuesday night season.  Congratulations to Cozy Inn 4 for taking 1st place and Mike Waddles for being the top shooter!

Thank you to all the teams who paid off all their owed dues.  I’m hoping to get Cock & Bull 2 caught up this week so that no fines need to be levied for Tuesday night.  Keep checking in to the website for the week 26 results, the End of Season Event date and location, as well as payout information.

Rank TeamWonLostPlayed8BTRHRWin %Owed Dues$2.50/Win
1Cozy Inn 4238114352172767.610.00595.00
2Brennan’s 4237115352251967.330.00592.50
390 West 1227125352562164.490.00567.50
4Cozy Inn 1208144352371959.090.00520.00
590 West 4202150352461257.390.00505.00
6Brennan’s 218316935262851.990.00457.50
7Rack N Shack 2183169352211351.990.00457.50
8Gabe’s 216119135241645.740.00402.50
9Lost & Found13022235211536.930.00325.00
10Rack N Shack 112922335201136.650.00322.50
11Cock & Bull 211723535221333.24100.00292.50
12Gabe’s 49825435200127.840.00245.00

Final Reminder – Tuesday Owed Dues

Tonight is the last night of the Tuesday night season.  If you still owe money to the league and don’t want to be fined because of it, tonight is the last chance to pay it off.

Fines are equal to what you owe, to a maximum of $50.

This means if you owe $40, expect $80 to be taken from your envelope.  If you owe $100, expect to be missing $150.

Here are the teams that still owe (Click the link that is your team name to see a breakdown of what is still owed):

Brennan’s 4:  $5 ($10 with fine)
90 West 1:  $40 ($80 with fine)
Rack N Shack 1:  $83 ($133 with fine)
Cock & Bull 2:  $110 ($160 with fine)

If you have any questions about what you owe, you MUST contact Mike atdjmichaelbasic@gmail.com to communicate BEFORE next Tuesday.

Also note that fines will go directly towards league expenses, which will allow that much more money to go towards the prize fund.

Week 25 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

 

I have not received a text or email with the scoresheet from the match between Cock & Bull 1 @ 90 West 3 so those scores are not yet updated.

I am also still missing the following score sheets (and money):

Wednesday:
Week 19 – Gabe’s 3 @ Cozy Inn 2 (Gabe’s 3 Has Sheet)
Week 20 – 90 West 2 @ Cozy Inn 3 (90 West 2 Has Sheet)
Week 23 – 90 West 2 @ Scarlet Lady (90 West 2 Has Sheet)
Week 24 – Gabe’s 3 @ Cock N Bull 1 (Gabe’s 3 Has Sheet)

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Rick Regalado (Gabe’s 2 – Tuesday), Arnold Castellanos (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Emil Marin (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Rick Regalado (Gabe’s 2 – Tuesday), Bob Foster (Cozy Inn 2 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Carlos Espino (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Stan Momii (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Tod Lofing (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Emil Marin (Scarlet Lady – Wednesday), Pepe Vasquez (Brennan’s 3 – Wednesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 2 – Wednesday)