Week 19 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches. Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 2 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Lawrence Weisdorn x2 (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Tyler Lemen (Gabe’s 2 – Tuesday), Pepe Vasquez (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Mike “Better Lucky Than Good” Schwartz (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Trent Blom (Gabe’s 2 – Tuesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Harry Young (Speakeasy 1 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Anise Loera (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Angel Gomez (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Brian Stefan (JPs – Wednesday), Oswald Colunga (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Week 18 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Stan Momii (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Rick Regalado (Gabes 2 – Tuesday), Bruce Cleveland (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (Brennans 1 – Wednesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Nate Wree (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Jeff Murphy (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Ron Chase (Scarlet Lady – Tuesday), Gip Gipson (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Harry Young (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Lawrence Weisdorn (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Bob Foster (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Danny Martinez (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Anise Loera (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Week 17 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Joe Pacchainelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Tom Okimoto (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Jeff Johnston (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Harry Young (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Joe Pacchainelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Dr John Gushiken (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Van Tuck (Gabe’s 1 – Wednesday), Gip Gipson (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Gaku Ogawa (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Week 16 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run - Gip Gipson (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Angela Aquino x2 (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Lorenzo Sanchez (Cozy Inn 2 – Tuesday), Gip Gipson x2 (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday and Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 2 – Wednesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday), Anise Loera (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 3 – Wednesday)

Week 15 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run - Joe Pacchainelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Ron Chase (Scarlet Lady – Tuesday), Angel Gomez (Brennans 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Joe Pacchainelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Perry Simnoski (Speakeasy 2 – Tuesday), Pepe Vasquez (Brennans 2 – Tuesday), Angel Gomez (Brennans 2 – Tuesday), Ray Callahan (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Jeff Johnston (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Anise DeLoera (Brennans 3 – Wednesday), Frank Ybarra (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday)

Week 14 Results Have Been Posted

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Stan Momii (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Arnold Castellanos (Brennans 2 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Gip Gipson (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Bryan Padilla (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Gaby Strauss (Brennan 1 – Wednesday), Danny Martinez (Cozy 3 – Wednesday), Arnold Castellanos (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Tom Okimoto (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Updates Delayed

This weeks updates are delayed until next week.  Not all the scores were sent in for Wednesday night and I’m out of town until Tuesday so while the site should be up to date for Tuesday, Wednesday isn’t updated and the weekly update post won’t go up until I get back.

I cannot repeat myself enough that it is absolutely required that both teams make sure that out of the 8 people present, one person texts or emails me the score on the night of play!

BCA Sanction Leagues!

If Interested in becoming Sanctioned by the BCA, contact Mark Davis at 310-981-4541 for Mr Lucky’s in Hawthorne.  The league starts in February, so call Mark ASAP for more details.

Scott Sohr is also running a BCA Sanctioned League at Family Billiards – 4125 Paramount Blvd. Lakewood and can be contacted at 562-420-9556.  This will be Sundays at 4:00pm.  It’s an in-house 4 player/team league with $5 weekly dues and starts next week, January 18th.  I’m in the league myself and we can use more teams, and or players who are looking to join a team.

Arnold Castellanos

Week 13 Results Have Been Posted

With 27 total weeks of pool and Wednesday having byes, week 13 will be considered the end of the first half.  Good luck in the second half everybody!

The  score sheet from the Tuesday Matches between Scarlet Lady and Cozy 2 was not sent to me via email or text.

Let’s remember that this is absolutely required and between the 8 participants of the combined teams there should be no problem getting this done.  It should happen when the captains sign the sheet.

Click the Schedule and Standings link to see all the stats from this weeks matches.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Table Run – Mike Waddles (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Ray Callahan (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Roscoe Brown (Brennans 2 – Tuesday), Bruce Cleveland (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Frank Ybarra (Speakeasy 1 – Wednesday), Colin Angle (90 West 2 – Wednesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 2 – Wednesday), Jorge Galeano (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Missing Score Sheets (and $)

Today I went to Speakeasy and Brennans to pick up the score sheets and money which wasn’t picked up already before the holiday break.

Here’s a breakdown of where we are at with regards to missing score sheets and money.

Missing Score Sheets (note that sheets WERE emailed so scores are up, but money is not turned in):

Week 11 (12/3) – JPs @ Cozy 3 (Cozy 3 responsible to turn in the sheet)

Missing $ (This does not include the money missing from the above un-turned-in score sheets):

Tuesday:

90 West 1 owes $20 for weekly dues…$10 from Week 6 and $10 from Week 12.

Cozy Inn 2 owes $10 for weekly dues from week 7

Scarlet Lady owes $50 for individual registration fees for Rebecca Potter, Rebecca Blocker, Ron Chase, Mannie Wilks, and Billie Jose

Speakeasy 2 owes $70 for weekly dues…$10 from week 4, $30 from week 5, $20 from week 6, and 10 from week 8

Speakeasy 2 also owes $5 for 1 time sub John Smith

Wednesday:

90 West 2 owes $10 for weekly dues from week 3

90 west 3 owes $110 for weekly dues…$10 from weeks 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 12, and $20 from weeks 5 and 11.

Brennans 3 owes $10 from week 5

Cozy Inn 1/JPs owes $10 for Antonio Robertson’s Individual registration fee

JPs owes $10 individual registration for two time sub Greg Hawley and $5 1 time sub fee for Gil Maxey

Cozy Inn 3 owes $5 for 1 time sub Frank Gonzalez

Speakeasy 5 owes $155 for weekly dues, $10 for Week 1, $5 for week 2, $20 for week 5, $20 for week 7, $40 for week 10, 40 for week 11, and 20 for week 12.

Speakeasy 5 owes $35 for individual registration fees for Bonnie Riddel, Joshua Jackson, Perry Simnowski, and Ken Blackford ($5 sub fee)

Team Fees:

Cozy Inn 1, Cozy Inn 2, Scarlet Lady, Cozy Inn 3, and JPs have not paid their $25 team fee.