Payouts Are Ready For Pickup

Featured

The payouts have been sorted and are ready for pickup.  Please, team captains only, text or email Mike (the same phone number or email address you use to send in your score sheet images each week) to set up a pickup time.  Pickups will be done by captains from Mike’s front porch.  He will wear gloves and a mask so everything will be safe for you.  COVID19 can survive on paper money for up to 4 days, so if you are worried, wait until Monday the 11th to pick your envelope up.

Below are the final payout charts.  As previously discussed, Tuesday’s breakdown is $5/win for the top 5 teams and $4/win for the bottom 9, while Wednesday’s is $4/win for the top 4 teams and $3.50/win for the bottom 7.

Place Tuesday Total Wins Win $ 8B ($5) TR ($5) STR ($2) HR ($2) Extra $ Owed $
1 Speakeasy 4 $1,179.00 216 $1,080.00 3 12 12 20 $139.00 $40.00
2 90 West 4 $1,136.00 215 $1,075.00 1 4 4 14 $61.00 $0.00
3 Scarlet Lady 3 $1,074.00 208 $1,040.00 3 4 1 16 $69.00 $35.00
4 Daily Pint 1 $1,092.00 208 $1,040.00 1 2 2 14 $47.00 -$5.00
5 Cozy Inn 1 $1,099.00 206 $1,030.00 2 5 4 13 $69.00 $0.00
6 Gabe’s 2 $691.00 168 $672.00 0 1 1 6 $19.00 $0.00
7 Speakeasy 1 $615.00 160 $640.00 3 0 0 5 $25.00 $50.00
8 Speakeasy 2 $668.00 159 $636.00 3 1 0 6 $32.00 $0.00
9 90 West 1 $462.00 153 $612.00 4 2 0 5 $40.00 $190.00
10 Cozy Inn 4 $479.00 150 $600.00 1 3 0 7 $34.00 $155.00
11 Rack N Shack 1 $813.00 146 $584.00 1 0 1 6 $19.00 -$210.00
12 Gabe’s 4 $760.00 136 $544.00 0 0 1 7 $16.00 -$200.00
13 Scarlet Lady 1 $647.00 125 $500.00 1 0 0 1 $7.00 -$140.00
14 Speakeasy 3 $340.00 102 $408.00 0 0 0 1 $2.00 $70.00
Place Wednesday Total Wins Win $ 8B TR STR HR Extra $ Owed $
1 90 West 3 $819.00 193 $772.00 7 4 4 22 $107.00 $60.00
2 Scarlet Lady 4 $832.00 173 $692.00 0 0 1 9 $20.00 -$120.00
3 Rack N Shack 3 $689.00 163 $652.00 0 1 1 15 $37.00 $0.00
4 Lost & Found 1 $533.00 163 $652.00 0 1 1 12 $31.00 $150.00
5 Cozy Inn 3 $467.50 139 $486.50 3 0 1 7 $31.00 $50.00
6 Scarlet Lady 2 $416.00 138 $483.00 0 1 0 9 $23.00 $90.00
7 Gabe’s 1 $542.50 137 $479.50 1 0 0 9 $23.00 -$40.00
8 Gabe’s 3 $449.50 127 $444.50 1 0 1 4 $15.00 $10.00
9 90 West 2 $558.50 119 $416.50 2 0 2 4 $22.00 -$120.00
10 Cozy Inn 2 $264.00 100 $350.00 0 0 0 4 $8.00 $94.00
11 Tattle Tale 1 $365.00 68 $238.00 1 0 0 1 $7.00 -$120.00

For anyone interested in the thought process behind these numbers, continue reading.

If you look at the standings, 5 teams on Tuesday and 4 teams on Wednesday are an obvious and natural cutoff.  On Tuesday, with 5 weeks remaining in the season, the top 5 spots are all very much in play.  When a season can’t be completed, even though all teams stop at the same number of games, the difficulty of the schedules is different for each team.  Since our league designs the season so that everyone has the same overall degree of difficulty, an unfinished season doesn’t represent a balanced place determination, so paying out per place as we usually do doesn’t make much sense.  That said, with clear frontrunners, it does make sense to give a bonus to the natural top tiers on each night.

The way we normally do payouts is, we take the total that is paid into the league, and from there we pay out $2.50 per win which accounts for half of what the league takes in.  From there, we subtract any expenses (cost of hosting the website, officer payments, supplies, printing, etc.) and then pay out extras at $5/8 ball break, $5/table run, $2/secondary table run and $2/honor roll.  Once all that money has been accounted for, everything thats left normally goes into the prize fund.  The prize fund is split up based on each teams place according to payout curves which can be found by clicking here.  

For this year, instead of applying the prize fund to place pay, we added it to the per win pay, which is how we came to the $5/$4 Tuesday and $4/$3.50 Wednesday splits.  The reasons for the difference from Tuesday to Wednesday include less teams, less weeks of play, and a bye.  All these things mean that less money is paid in on Wednesday, thus, the prize fund is smaller which makes sense and balances out.

The officers did not come to this decision lightly and realize that there is no perfect solution to our unprecedented situation.  With Wednesday, due to the byes, not all teams played the same number of games, however, the teams with more games also paid in more, which makes paying per win the only fair way to do things.  While this wasn’t an issue on Tuesday, there was still a discrepancy in difficulty, which we feel we addressed with our solution.

As always, if anybody has any questions about any of the above information, please feel free to reach out to us.  Mike Schwartz is deeply familiar with all the numbers and is happy to discuss them, and all the officers are happy to discuss anything else league related.

We don’t have any knowledge about when the world will open up again, but as soon as we’re able to put a new season together, we’ll discuss options to do so.  We hope you’ll join us again next season, whenever that ends up being.

League Play Postponed

With all bars closed for the time being, league will definitely not start on March 31st.  As of now, all matches are on hold until we have a better understanding of when venues will be allowed to open again.  We’ll make an announcement about the schedule when we have some information to go by, so for now, hang tight and stay healthy.

Week 21 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Eric Olmos, Daniel Herrera, Oscar Olmos, and Adrian Campos of Lost & Found 1 for a perfect 16-0 sweep

Secondary Table Run – Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Mike Katz (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday)

Table Run – Bryan Padilla (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Jamal NoLastName (Scarlet Lady 1 – Tuesday), Tracy Miller (Speakeasy 1 – Tuesday)

Honor Roll – Lawrence Weisdorn (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Dave Swift (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken x2 (90 West 4 – Tuesday & 90 West 3 – Wednesday), “SicWitIt” (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Mike Katz (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Jesse “Crash” Palomar (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday)

 

Week 20 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Angela Aquino (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Table Run – Marco Mitre x2 (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Bruce Cleveland (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday), Medhi Salem (90 West 2 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Jason Montgomery (Gabe’s 4 – Tuesday), Mike Waddles (Gabe’s 4 – Tuesday), Russ Barnard (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), JC Freelo (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Atreyu Rahman (Scarlet Lady 1 – Tuesday), Valerie Porter-McVay (Rack N Shack 1 – Tuesday), Rick Regalado (Gabe’s 2 – Tuesday), Colin Angle (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Gina Brown (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Mike Dodd (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Jordan Chau (Scarlet Lady 4 – Wednesday), Jesse “Crash” Palomar (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday)

 

Week 19 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Daniel Herrera (Lost & Found 1 – Wednesday)

Table Run – JC Freelo (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Brian Collier (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Oswald Colungax2 (90 West 1 – Tuesday, 90 West 3 – Wednesday), Jorge Flores (Tattle Tale 1 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Gary Villaros (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Bryan Padilla (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Jess Marley (Speakeasy 1 – Tuesday), JC Freelo (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Clyde “Gip” Gipson (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Raymond Beesley (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday), Logan Rodas (Tattle Tale 1 – Wednesday)

 

Week 18 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday)

Table Run – Carlos Espino (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Daniel Herrera (Lost & Found 1 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – Matthew Weitzman (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Andrew Hernandez (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Chad Kurokawa (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Joe Hanink (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Jess Marley (Speakeasy 1 – Tuesday), Michael Lauta (Speakeasy 3 – Tuesday), Everett Kline (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday), Oswald Colunga (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Clyde “Gip” Gipson (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Eric Olmos (Lost & Found 1 – Wednesday)

 

Week 17 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Table Run – Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), JC Freelo (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Joe Pacchanelli (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Bryan Padilla (90 West 1 – Tuesday), Oswald Colunga (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Lamont Patterson (Rack N Shack 1 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Jesse Mujica (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Chad Kurokawa (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Taek Chang (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Tracy Miller (Speakeasy 1 – Tuesday), Andrew Hernandez (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Marco Mitre (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Clyde “Gip” Gipson (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Daniel Herrera (Lost & Found 1 – Wednesday), Mike Dodd (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Rasmus Hansen (Cozy Inn 2 – Wednesday)

 

Week 16 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Bryan Padilla (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Jordan Chau (Scarlet Lady 4 – Wednesday)

Table Run – Everett Kline (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday), Rae Degourville (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday)

8 Ball Break – “SicWitIt” (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Ryan Hoffman (Speakeasy 2 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – , Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Curtis Yamada (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Bryan Ishigama (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Angela Aquino (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Darren Norris (Gabe’s 1 – Wednesday), Rae Degourville (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Bryan Padilla (90 West 3 – Wednesday), Ryan Chann (Cozy Inn 2 – Wednesday)

 

Week 15 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run –

Table Run – Tod Lofing x2 (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Bruce Cleveland (Cozy Inn 1 – Tuesday)

Honor Roll – Mike Katz (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Chad Kurokawa (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Joe (Daily Pint 1 – Tuesday), Bryan Ishigama (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), “Kid Dynamite” (Scarlet Lady 3 – Tuesday), Dr. John Gushiken (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Stan Momii (Gabe’s 1 – Wednesday), Joe Omole (Scarlet Lady 4 – Wednesday), Jordan Chau (Scarlet Lady 4 – Wednesday), Rae Degourville (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Everett Kline (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday), David Freeman (Rack N Shack 3 – Wednesday)

 

Week 14 Results

Check the Tuesday and Wednesday Schedule and Standings pages for all the current league info.

Congratulations go out to the following:

Secondary Table Run – Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Ray Callahan (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday)

Table Run – Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday)

8 Ball Break – Oswald Colunga (90 West 3 – Wednesday)

Honor Roll – Ramon Veral (Speakeasy 2 – Tuesday), Tod Lofing (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Darrell McCullough (Speakeasy 4 – Tuesday), Carlos Espino (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Dale Kurihara (90 West 4 – Tuesday), Steven Rios (Cozy Inn 4 – Tuesday), Marcus Dixon (Gabe’s 4 – Tuesday), Ray Callahan (Cozy Inn 3 – Wednesday), Suzie Kang (Gabe’s 1 – Wednesday), Mike Dodd (Scarlet Lady 2 – Wednesday), Hannah Hortick (Cozy Inn 2 – Wednesday), Oswald Colunga (90 West 3 – Wednesday)